They live in the mountains of Nepal and northern Burma. They also live in central China. They spend most of their lives in trees and even sleep there.
Red Pandas are slightly larger than the domestic cat. They have a bear like body with thick russet fur. The belly and the arms and legs are black. They have white markings on the side of their head and above their eyes. In winter they use their bushy tail to warm them.
Red Pandas eat grasses, roots, fruit, acorns, berries, blossoms, bamboo leaves, leaves of other plants and bird eggs. Bamboo is a major part of their diet.
Birth and growth
They have 2 cubs on average. The panda cubs reach adult size after 12 months. Adult Red Pandas weigh 8 to 13 pounds. The cubs weigh 4 to 4.6 oz. They are completely covered in fur when born.
Trumpeter Swans live in ponds, lakes, and large rivers by coastal bay. They prefer fresh water more than salt water. The trumpeter swan is very endangered. The scientific name is “Cygnus Buccinator”. Trumpeter Swans gather at sites near open water.
Trumpeter swans weigh over 26 pounds. Their wingspan is 79 .9 inches. Adult Trumpeter Swans are entirely white with a black bill and black legs. Babies are gray-brown and are small and very furry. Heavy bodies and long necks.
Trumpeter Swans mostly eat leaves, seeds and many types of pond weeds. Also, they eat corn and grains such as bread, like most birds. Trumpeter swans are mostly vegetarian and they sometimes eat small fish and fish eggs. In the winter they eat cranberries and blueberries.
Birth and Growth
They lay 4 to 6 eggs at a time. The eggs are incubated for 32 to 37 days. The egg looks creamy to dull white. After hatching eyes are partially open, and are covered in gray and occasionally white down. They leave the nest within 24 hours of hatching and have the ability to swim.
Margay cats live in Northern Mexico to Uruguay. They also live in northern Argentina. They spend most of their time in trees and hardly ever come down to the ground.
The Margay’s eyes are very large and shine brightly at night. The Margay cats coat is brownish-yellow with black spots, stripes and blotches. The belly, chest, throat, chin and the insides of the legs are snowy white. An average Margay cat weighs 9 to 11 pounds.
They mimic the sounds of monkeys. They eat climbing rats, squirrels, opossums, small monkeys and sloths. They also eat tree frogs, lizards and birds. Occasionally they will eat insects, grasses and sometimes even fruit.
Birth and Growth
Mostly there is only one kitten but very rarely there could be two. The kitten weighs 85 to 170 grams at birth.