Lions live in Asia and southern and eastern Africa mostly. Lions also live in dry hills. They sleep in trees sometimes when it’s very hot. They are also found in south Sahara desert.
They have light yellow-brown coats. Male lions have thick brown or black manes. Their manes protect them while fighting. It prevents the claws and teeth of another lion from getting in. They are 4 feet tall and 5 to 8 feet long. They weigh 330 to 500 pounds. Their top speed is 50 miles per hour.
Lions feed on wildebeest, impala, zebra, giraffe, buffalo and wild hogs. Sometimes they eat rhinos and hippos. They also eat hares, birds and reptiles. If food is scarce, they are known to eat elephants.
Birth and Growth
The litter size is 3 to 4 cubs. Cubs don’t have a mane when born. The cubs begin hunting at 11 months, and they stay with their mothers for 2 years. They are vulnerable to predators such as leopards, hyenas and black-backed jackals.
Cheetahs live where it’s hot. They live mostly in Africa and Asia. Very few of the cheetahs live in Iran. Cheetahs sleep in high trees so that no predators try to hurt them. Cheetahs are nocturnal, “nocturnal” means sometimes they sleep in the day and they hunt at night. So only sometimes they sleep in trees.
Cheetahs feed mostly on Antelope, Springbok, Steenbok, and Gazelle. When cheetahs hunt, they put their belly to the ground, they walk slow and then pounce.They bite the throat first causing the animal to suffocate.
Cheetahs are tan colored with black spots. Cheetahs nostrils are bigger so after running they can breathe easier. They have a slender slick body to help them do fast sharp turns. Cheetahs are the fastest land animal in world.
Birth and Growth
Females have three to five babies at a time. When having babies, the female cheetah stays alone somewhere where there are no predators. The babies are called “cubs”the cubs have some extra fur on their neck called a “patch”. A patch has many uses. First, when the cheetah carries the cub they hold it by the neck, and that extra fur protects the cub from hurting it. Second, it helps the cubs blend into the wild so no predators try to kill them.