Giraffes live in Savannah areas in Africa. Mostly Central, Eastern and Southern Africa. Where there are dense forests, open plains, tall trees in very arid lands. Places that are very hot. There are about 97k individual giraffes living in the wild and some in zoos around the world, not just in Africa.
Giraffes are herbivores, that means they don’t eat meat and instead they mostly eat leaves and shoots. They have a long tongue for reaching tall trees for food. Giraffes spend most of their time eating. They also eat seeds, fruits, buds and twigs. They can go without drinking for weeks because of the juice from plants they eat.
Giraffes have tan brown colored spots surrounded by white. They are the tallest land animals and can be from 16-18ft. tall. They have a long neck and long legs. When they are walking they step with two feet at a time on one side. They can gallop up to 35 miles per hour.
Birth & Growth
Giraffes have babies at 4-5 years old. Giraffes carry the babies for 15 months. The newborn giraffes are about 6 feet tall. A baby giraffes is called calf. The calf weighs around 130 – 150 pounds when born.
Polar bears live in places like Alaska, Canada, Denmark, and Norway. There are around 25,000- 40,000 polar bears in the world. Countries that these polar bears live in have banned hunting animals for their skin or fur, but it still happens. Humans are the only predators to the polar bears.
Polar bears mostly eat seals because there aren’t many other animals in that area. Seals have a lot of Vitamin A in their bodies, so it’s good for the polar bears. When polar bears hunt, they hide under a seal’s home. When the seals come back the polar bear will bite the seal’s neck.
A male will grow 10ft. and will weigh around 1,400lbs. Female polar bears on the other hand, are a lot smaller. Females are around 7ft. and 650 lbs. Polar bears live for around 25 years. Their fur is very oily and water repellent. Underneath their fur is black to attract sun, and keep the polar bear warm. They have a 4 inch layer of fat also to keep them warm. Polar bears have slightly webbed feet to hep them swim.
Birth and Growth
When polar bears have babies they are normally around 4-5 years old. They have 2 cubs, in a cave. Polar babies are much smaller than human babies. Polar bear babies weigh a little more than a pound, and about the size of a squirrel.