Recently, a mammal with stripes on the front legs, and dark stripes on the back legs was spotted on the French Island of Corsica. It resembled a domestic cat in some ways, like it’s wide ears, short whiskers, and developed canine teeth. What makes this possibly new species interesting is it’s dense, silky coat, repellent to fleas, lice and even ticks.
You might be thinking about why it’s referred to as a ‘Cat-Fox’. It has the fox after cat in it’s temporary name because of their size in contrast to a foxes size is very similar. The Cat-Fox name is also used because of it’s large bushy tail, just like a foxes’. Pierce Benedetti, chief environmental technician of the National Hunting and Wildlife Office stated,”We believe that it’s a wild natural species which was known but not scientifically identified because it’s an extremely inconspicuous animal with nocturnal habits.” To sum it up, this interesting mammal could be the next new species.
There are many different types of Gorillas, although some of their most common habitats are in the Democratic Republic of Congo, Uganda, Rwanda, Cameroon, Nigeria, Angola, and Gabon.
All Gorillas’ arms are longer than their legs, and sometimes walk on all four limbs, also known as “Knuckle Walking”. They can be a sort of grayish brown in color, but are more commonly a more blackish coat. Mountain Gorillas have thick long hair coats, Lowland Gorillas have shorter, more fine hair, and have no tail. They share similarities with humans like walking upright for a long period of time, and more developed brains.
An adult Gorilla can consume 40 pounds of vegetation per day. They rarely drink water because the plants they eat are mostly made up of water. They also eat fruits, and bananas are common in their habitats, so they tend to eat lots of them.
Birth & Growth
The young are called “Black Backs”, and there is typically only one baby born. When they are born, they weigh around 4 pounds, and learn to crawl at around 2 months. After 8 or 9 months they start to walk, once 3 years has passed, they become independent.
Giraffes live in Savannah areas in Africa. Mostly Central, Eastern and Southern Africa. Where there are dense forests, open plains, tall trees in very arid lands. Places that are very hot. There are about 97k individual giraffes living in the wild and some in zoos around the world, not just in Africa.
Giraffes are herbivores, that means they don’t eat meat and instead they mostly eat leaves and shoots. They have a long tongue for reaching tall trees for food. Giraffes spend most of their time eating. They also eat seeds, fruits, buds and twigs. They can go without drinking for weeks because of the juice from plants they eat.
Giraffes have tan brown colored spots surrounded by white. They are the tallest land animals and can be from 16-18ft. tall. They have a long neck and long legs. When they are walking they step with two feet at a time on one side. They can gallop up to 35 miles per hour.
Birth & Growth
Giraffes have babies at 4-5 years old. Giraffes carry the babies for 15 months. The newborn giraffes are about 6 feet tall. A baby giraffes is called calf. The calf weighs around 130 – 150 pounds when born.
Polar bears live in places like Alaska, Canada, Denmark, and Norway. There are around 25,000- 40,000 polar bears in the world. Countries that these polar bears live in have banned hunting animals for their skin or fur, but it still happens. Humans are the only predators to the polar bears.
Polar bears mostly eat seals because there aren’t many other animals in that area. Seals have a lot of Vitamin A in their bodies, so it’s good for the polar bears. When polar bears hunt, they hide under a seal’s home. When the seals come back the polar bear will bite the seal’s neck.
A male will grow 10ft. and will weigh around 1,400lbs. Female polar bears on the other hand, are a lot smaller. Females are around 7ft. and 650 lbs. Polar bears live for around 25 years. Their fur is very oily and water repellent. Underneath their fur is black to attract sun, and keep the polar bear warm. They have a 4 inch layer of fat also to keep them warm. Polar bears have slightly webbed feet to hep them swim.
Birth and Growth
When polar bears have babies they are normally around 4-5 years old. They have 2 cubs, in a cave. Polar babies are much smaller than human babies. Polar bear babies weigh a little more than a pound, and about the size of a squirrel.