They live in the mountains of Nepal and northern Burma. They also live in central China. They spend most of their lives in trees and even sleep there.
Red Pandas are slightly larger than the domestic cat. They have a bear like body with thick russet fur. The belly and the arms and legs are black. They have white markings on the side of their head and above their eyes. In winter they use their bushy tail to warm them.
Red Pandas eat grasses, roots, fruit, acorns, berries, blossoms, bamboo leaves, leaves of other plants and bird eggs. Bamboo is a major part of their diet.
Birth and growth
They have 2 cubs on average. The panda cubs reach adult size after 12 months. Adult Red Pandas weigh 8 to 13 pounds. The cubs weigh 4 to 4.6 oz. They are completely covered in fur when born.
Lions live in Asia and southern and eastern Africa mostly. Lions also live in dry hills. They sleep in trees sometimes when it’s very hot. They are also found in south Sahara desert.
They have light yellow-brown coats. Male lions have thick brown or black manes. Their manes protect them while fighting. It prevents the claws and teeth of another lion from getting in. They are 4 feet tall and 5 to 8 feet long. They weigh 330 to 500 pounds. Their top speed is 50 miles per hour.
Lions feed on wildebeest, impala, zebra, giraffe, buffalo and wild hogs. Sometimes they eat rhinos and hippos. They also eat hares, birds and reptiles. If food is scarce, they are known to eat elephants.
Birth and Growth
The litter size is 3 to 4 cubs. Cubs don’t have a mane when born. The cubs begin hunting at 11 months, and they stay with their mothers for 2 years. They are vulnerable to predators such as leopards, hyenas and black-backed jackals.
Trumpeter Swans live in ponds, lakes, and large rivers by coastal bay. They prefer fresh water more than salt water. The trumpeter swan is very endangered. The scientific name is “Cygnus Buccinator”. Trumpeter Swans gather at sites near open water.
Trumpeter swans weigh over 26 pounds. Their wingspan is 79 .9 inches. Adult Trumpeter Swans are entirely white with a black bill and black legs. Babies are gray-brown and are small and very furry. Heavy bodies and long necks.
Trumpeter Swans mostly eat leaves, seeds and many types of pond weeds. Also, they eat corn and grains such as bread, like most birds. Trumpeter swans are mostly vegetarian and they sometimes eat small fish and fish eggs. In the winter they eat cranberries and blueberries.
Birth and Growth
They lay 4 to 6 eggs at a time. The eggs are incubated for 32 to 37 days. The egg looks creamy to dull white. After hatching eyes are partially open, and are covered in gray and occasionally white down. They leave the nest within 24 hours of hatching and have the ability to swim.