Gray wolves live in regions along the Arctic coast of northern Alaska. They are also found in northern Europe and Asia, the northern arctic regions, and parts of Russia. However, they have been seen on Wrangle Island.
Like all wolves, gray wolves are carnivorous. They primarily eat wapiti, deer, moose, caribou, musk ox, and deer. An adult gray wolf can eat up to 20 pounds in just one feeding.
The gray wolf is from 50 to 64 in length. Males weigh 85 to 176 pounds, females from 80 to 120 pounds. Although their coat color varies, they typically have light colored coats, like whites, and rarely come in dark coats, including black.
Birth & Growth
When wolf pups are born, they are completely blind and deaf, and have very little sense of smell. They grow from 2.6 to around 3.3 pounds the first 14 weeks after they are born. There are normally around 4 and 6 pups in a litter. At the age of around 11 days, the wolf pups will get part of their eyesight, and they will become more vocal, and will be able to sort of walk around. At around 10 weeks, they will start learning to hunt, also some strategies that are helpful for their futures.
Polar bears live in places like Alaska, Canada, Denmark, and Norway. There are around 25,000- 40,000 polar bears in the world. Countries that these polar bears live in have banned hunting animals for their skin or fur, but it still happens. Humans are the only predators to the polar bears.
Polar bears mostly eat seals because there aren’t many other animals in that area. Seals have a lot of Vitamin A in their bodies, so it’s good for the polar bears. When polar bears hunt, they hide under a seal’s home. When the seals come back the polar bear will bite the seal’s neck.
A male will grow 10ft. and will weigh around 1,400lbs. Female polar bears on the other hand, are a lot smaller. Females are around 7ft. and 650 lbs. Polar bears live for around 25 years. Their fur is very oily and water repellent. Underneath their fur is black to attract sun, and keep the polar bear warm. They have a 4 inch layer of fat also to keep them warm. Polar bears have slightly webbed feet to hep them swim.
Birth and Growth
When polar bears have babies they are normally around 4-5 years old. They have 2 cubs, in a cave. Polar babies are much smaller than human babies. Polar bear babies weigh a little more than a pound, and about the size of a squirrel.