There are many different types of Gorillas, although some of their most common habitats are in the Democratic Republic of Congo, Uganda, Rwanda, Cameroon, Nigeria, Angola, and Gabon.
All Gorillas’ arms are longer than their legs, and sometimes walk on all four limbs, also known as “Knuckle Walking”. They can be a sort of grayish brown in color, but are more commonly a more blackish coat. Mountain Gorillas have thick long hair coats, Lowland Gorillas have shorter, more fine hair, and have no tail. They share similarities with humans like walking upright for a long period of time, and more developed brains.
An adult Gorilla can consume 40 pounds of vegetation per day. They rarely drink water because the plants they eat are mostly made up of water. They also eat fruits, and bananas are common in their habitats, so they tend to eat lots of them.
Birth & Growth
The young are called “Black Backs”, and there is typically only one baby born. When they are born, they weigh around 4 pounds, and learn to crawl at around 2 months. After 8 or 9 months they start to walk, once 3 years has passed, they become independent.
Margay cats live in Northern Mexico to Uruguay. They also live in northern Argentina. They spend most of their time in trees and hardly ever come down to the ground.
The Margay’s eyes are very large and shine brightly at night. The Margay cats coat is brownish-yellow with black spots, stripes and blotches. The belly, chest, throat, chin and the insides of the legs are snowy white. An average Margay cat weighs 9 to 11 pounds.
They mimic the sounds of monkeys. They eat climbing rats, squirrels, opossums, small monkeys and sloths. They also eat tree frogs, lizards and birds. Occasionally they will eat insects, grasses and sometimes even fruit.
Birth and Growth
Mostly there is only one kitten but very rarely there could be two. The kitten weighs 85 to 170 grams at birth.
Cheetahs live where it’s hot. They live mostly in Africa and Asia. Very few of the cheetahs live in Iran. Cheetahs sleep in high trees so that no predators try to hurt them. Cheetahs are nocturnal, “nocturnal” means sometimes they sleep in the day and they hunt at night. So only sometimes they sleep in trees.
Cheetahs feed mostly on Antelope, Springbok, Steenbok, and Gazelle. When cheetahs hunt, they put their belly to the ground, they walk slow and then pounce.They bite the throat first causing the animal to suffocate.
Cheetahs are tan colored with black spots. Cheetahs nostrils are bigger so after running they can breathe easier. They have a slender slick body to help them do fast sharp turns. Cheetahs are the fastest land animal in world.
Birth and Growth
Females have three to five babies at a time. When having babies, the female cheetah stays alone somewhere where there are no predators. The babies are called “cubs”the cubs have some extra fur on their neck called a “patch”. A patch has many uses. First, when the cheetah carries the cub they hold it by the neck, and that extra fur protects the cub from hurting it. Second, it helps the cubs blend into the wild so no predators try to kill them.